LIAM O'GRADY, District Judge.
[…] Dotcom has indicated through his statements that he wishes to defend against the government's criminal charges and litigate his rights in the forfeiture action. If it is truly his intent to do so, then he may submit to the jurisdiction of the United States. See $1,231,349.68 in Funds, 227 F.Supp.2d at 133 (stating that if the claimant truly intended to fight the charges as he stated, then he had a clear option to return to the United States).
Subsection b of § 2466 provides that a corporate claimant may be disentitled "if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person" for whom the statutory prerequisites are met. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(b). Kim Dotcom is the individual who filed the claims on behalf of Megaupload Limited, Megamedia Limited, Megapay Limited, Megastuff Limited, and Vestor Limited. See Verified Claim of Kim Dotcom on Behalf of the Corporate Claimants.